What is H1B visa

h1b
0

Work Visa is permission of H-type, short-term non-immigrant visa which gives the right to working in American companies. The process of getting a visa and the duration is longer and harder than a tourist or visitor’s visa. This visa unfortunately does not guarantee that you will get into the country. The final decision rests with the USA immigration service. You and your future employers will need to issue a lot of permits and special papers to open a work visa.
H1B visa is the American employment visa for foreign tourists, which allows a US company to employ a foreign worker for up to six years.
H1-B visa is for people involved in highly specialized activities.

Who can receive H1B visa?

  • You must have a university degree (at least a bachelor’s degree) or “equivalent experience” which you can verify to receive H1-B visa
  • And the company which wants to hire an immigrant has to provide the proof that it could not hire Americans for this position.
  • The process of obtaining H1B is quite complex and can take several months before to be prepared all the necessary documents, and then submitted to the office of the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and approved by it.
  • You can use the services of the immigration lawyers to accelerate this process.
  • The main problem is the quota which is now standing at 65,000 visas per year.
  • The submission of requests starts on April 1 of each year.

Accordingly to law, they are taken at least until April 5 and it is finished when sufficient quota for the number of applications is supplied. It is a little more than 65 000 pieces.
In the past three years, the right amount of applications accumulated in a few days.

What is this quota?

Candidates who have passed all formal testing participate in the lottery of 65 000 seats. In 2016, the office of Citizenship and Immigration has received 233,000 applications, it means “won the lottery” only 27%.

After passing through the filter you must be submitted to the embassy for a visa. It is not immediately, but only starting from 1 October.
It means if the employer decides to hire an employee in June 2017, he will start working no earlier than October 2018. In other words, more than a year.

So it is important to start doing a visa in advance that the employer can prepare the petition in time.
The visa is given for three years with an option to extend it for the same period.

Getting a visa to work in the United States provides the following conditions:

  • You must have the job offer in the United States obtained from the American employer.
  • The employer must have the permission for employment (They can get it in The United States Department of Labor).
  • The employer must get the petition (Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker)
  • You must be highly qualified. You must have at least a bachelor’s degree. In some cases, instead of the diploma you can have significant experience in the relevant specialty documentary confirmed.
  • Your future work should require high qualification, and your education and professional experience must match exactly with the qualifying requirements of this job.

What good in H1B visa?

  • You get the opportunity to work legally in the United States.
  • After 2 years of living in the US visa holder can apply for a Green Card and get it without the participation in the lottery.
  • Your immediate family (spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age) are eligible for an H-4 visa to the United States.
  • During the visa you are allowed to leave the US and go back.

If all documents are prepared properly and all requirements are met fully then you can issue a H1B visa in the US with a minimal loss of time, nerves and money.

Leave us a comment